Sunday, 20 January 2013

A Good Question!

From today's Telegragh Letters:
SIR – In all the political manouevrings ahead of the Prime Minister’s “renegotiating” speech on Europe, none of the media discussed Christopher Booker’s point that under article 50 of the Lisbon Treaty, renegotiation is not possible without prior withdrawal. Why?
J D Mortimer
Harwood, Lancashire


  1. Several people (including myself) raised this point on Tebbit's latest blogging. It is growing harder for THEM to ignore this!

  2. @Ian E I wonder if Tebbit will answer them, to his credit he does answer comments made on his blog